Read Hamden's Town Charter

Town Officials

General Information/ Main #                                   (203) 287-7000
                  
Mayor, Curt B. Leng (D)
(203) 287-7100
Chief of StaffDavid Garretson 

(203) 287-7100
Town Clerk, Vera Morrison (203) 287-7112
  
Legislative Council (203) 287-2577
  
Representatives At-Large:
Council President, James Pascarella

Austin T. Cesare (R)    (203) 281-4973
John DeRosa (D) (203) 288-0507
(Vacant) (203) 387-9819
Carol L. Noble (D) (203) 288-6986
Berita Rowe-Lewis (D) (203) 393-8197
Elizabeth S. Wetmore (R) (203) 281-1388
    
District Representatives:
   1. Michael McGarry (D) (203) 230-2076
   2. Harry Gagliardi, Jr. (D) (203) 288-9541
   3. Oswald Brown (D) (203) 387-8427
   4. Eric Annes (D)         (917) 239-6238
   5. Kathleen M. Schomaker (D)       (203) 281-5852
   6. Myron W. Hul (D)    (203) 343-0789
    7. Michael R. Colaiacovo Jr (D) (203) 215-6708
   8. James Pascarella (D)       (203) 288-8849
   9. Marjorie Bonadies (R) (203) 287-9689
  
Board of Education: (203) 407-2000
Chairperson, Adam Sendroff (D) (203) 789-6399
Secretary, Lynn Campo (R) (203) 288-3633
Cathy Corso-White (R)
(203) 809-9950
Christopher Daur (D)
(203) 248-8135
Walter Morton, IV (D)

Vic Mitchell (R)
(203) 281-7116
M. Arturo Perez-Cabello (D)
(203) 865-0110
Melinda Saller (D)
(203) 230-2809
Christopher Vega (D)

Registrars of Voters:
   Rose Mentone (D) (203) 287-7081
   Tony Esposito (R) (203) 287-7081
  

Other Town Offices and Officials


   Adult Day Care (203) 248-8854
   Americans with Disabilities, (203) 776-5978
   Affirmative Action/EEO OFC., Brigitte Cogswell
(203) 287-7166
   Arts & Culture Department, Julie Smith
(203) 287-2546
   Arts & Culture Commission, Julie Smith
(203) 287-2546
   Acting Chief Assessor, Donna Otlowski
(203) 287-7128
   Town Attorney, Sue Gruen
(203) 287-7050
   Building, Robert Labulis
(203) 287-7160
   Emergency Management (203) 407-5880
   Community Development, Adam Sendroff  (203) 776-5978
   Community Service, Darlene Butler
(203) 562-5129
   Dog Warden (203) 230-4080
   Economic Development, Dale Kroop
(203) 287-7033
   Elderly Services, Suzanne Burbage
(203) 287-2547
   Engineering, Mark Austin
(203) 287-7040

   Finance, Salvatore A. DeCola

(203) 287-7010
   Fire Department, Ch. David Berardesca (203) 407-5880
   Human Resources Officer, Brigitte Cogswell
(203) 287-7166
   Housing Authority (203) 248-9036
   Info. & Research Officer, Patrick J. Donnelly
(203) 287-7009
   Library, Marian Amodeo (203) 287-2686
   Personnel Department, Ken Kelley
(203) 287-7130
   Planning and Zoning, Dan Kops (203) 287-7070
   Police Department, Ch. Thomas Wydra (203) 230-4000
   Probate Court (203) 287-7082
   Public Schools
(203) 407-2000
   Public Works, Craig Cesare (203) 287-2600
   Purchasing Department, Philip W. Goodwin (203) 287-7110
   Quinnipiack Valley Health District (203) 248-4528
   Recreation, Craig Cesare   (203) 287-2600
   Recycling and Solid Waste, Haley Starvaggi (203) 287-7021
   Risk Management, Art Giulietti (203) 287-7008
   Sleeping Giant Day Care (203) 776-5026
   Tax Collector, Kathleen Flynn
(203) 287-7140
   Traffic (203) 287-2636
   Visiting Nurses (203) 288-1623
   Youth Services, Susan Rubino
(203) 777-2610

Hamden Government Center • 2750 Dixwell Avenue • Hamden, CT 06518 • 203.287.7000